Glycerol Monostearate (90%) is an emulsifier, which facilitates the union of fat molecules with water. It prevents the formation of fat bloom on confectionery and truffles. It is applicable to all types of products with water content, and it is particularly recommended for use in water-fat mixtures.
About GLYCERYL MONOSTEARATE: Glyceryl stearate is composed of naturally occuring lipid ingredients glycerol and stearic acid. Function(s): Fragrance Ingredient; Skin-Conditioning Agent - Emollient; Surfactant - Emulsifying Agent.
Glyceryl monostearate | C21H42O4 | CID 24699 - structure, chemical names, physical and chemical properties, classification, patents, literature, biological activities .
Glyceryl Stearate, also referred to as Glyceryl Monostearate, is a fatty acid derived from vegetable oil, Soy Oil, or Palm Kernel Oil; however, it is also naturally occurring in the human body. This wax-like substance appears white or cream in color and is produced when Glycerin and …
Oct 18, 2019· Glycerol monostearate (GMS) is a type of compound that does not have any color or odor. This organic compound does have a slightly sweet taste, which is why glycerol monostearate is frequently added to food products. In many instances, this substance can be found naturally in foods that are high in fat including vegetable and animal sources.
Glycerol monostearate (C21H4204), also known as GMS, is a white or slightly yellow, odorless powder with a sweet taste. It is the ester of glycerol and one molecule of stearic acid; used in the manufacture of cosmetic creams and dermatologic preparations.
Glycerol monostearate (GMS) is a powerful, hydrating supplement that athletes, bodybuilders and food manufacturers use. GMS originates from glycerol, a natural, sweet, colorless component of fats. GMS powder is a combination of glycerol and stearic acid, a natural fatty acid.
Glycerol monostearate, commonly known as GMS, is an organic molecule used as an emulsifier. GMS is a white, odorless, and sweet-tasting flaky powder that is hygroscopic. It is a glycerol ester of stearic acid. It occurs naturally in the body as a by-product of the breakdown of …
Aug 22, 2017· Glycerol monostearate, more correctly glyceryl monostearate or glyceryl monostearate, also called monostearin, is an organic compound used as an emulsifier, thickener and anti-caking agent in many industrial sectors, including the food, cosmetic and pharmaceutical industries.